Fast Growing States by Population (Source: US Census Bureau)

Click on the field heading to sort

Area July 1, 2006 July 1, 2005 Number Percent
Arizona6,166,3185,953,007213,3113.6
Nevada2,495,5292,412,30183,2283.5
Idaho1,466,4651,429,36737,0982.6
Georgia9,363,9419,132,553231,3882.5
Texas23,507,78322,928,508579,2752.5
Utah2,550,0632,490,33459,7292.4
North Carolina8,856,5058,672,459184,0462.1
Colorado4,753,3774,663,29590,0821.9
Florida18,089,88817,768,191321,6971.8
South Carolina4,321,2494,246,93374,3161.7
Oregon3,700,7583,638,87161,8871.7
Washington6,395,7986,291,899103,8991.7
New Mexico1,954,5991,925,98528,6141.5
Tennessee6,038,8035,955,74583,0581.4
Delaware853,476841,74111,7351.4
Arkansas2,810,8722,775,70835,1641.3
Wyoming515,004508,7986,2061.2
Alabama4,599,0304,548,32750,7031.1
Montana944,632934,7379,8951.1
Virginia7,642,8847,564,32778,5571.0
Alaska670,053663,2536,8001.0
Oklahoma3,579,2123,543,44235,7701.0
United States299,398,484296,507,0612,891,4231.0
Hawaii1,285,4981,273,27812,2201.0
South Dakota781,919774,8837,0360.9
California36,457,54936,154,147303,4020.8
Kentucky4,206,0744,172,60833,4660.8
Minnesota5,167,1015,126,73940,3620.8
Missouri5,842,7135,797,70345,0100.8
Indiana6,313,5206,266,01947,5010.8
New Hampshire1,314,8951,306,8198,0760.6
Kansas2,764,0752,748,17215,9030.6
Nebraska1,768,3311,758,16310,1680.6
Iowa2,982,0852,965,52416,5610.6
Wisconsin5,556,5065,527,64428,8620.5
Illinois12,831,97012,765,42766,5430.5
Maryland5,615,7275,589,59926,1280.5
Pennsylvania12,440,62112,405,34835,2730.3
Maine1,321,5741,318,2203,3540.3
New Jersey8,724,5608,703,15021,4100.2
Vermont623,908622,3871,5210.2
West Virginia1,818,4701,814,0834,3870.2
North Dakota635,867634,6051,2620.2
Connecticut3,504,8093,500,7014,1080.1
Mississippi2,910,5402,908,4962,0440.1
Ohio11,478,00611,470,6857,3210.1
Massachusetts6,437,1936,433,3673,8260.1
New York19,306,18319,315,721-9,5380.1
Michigan10,095,64310,100,833-5,190-0.1
District of Columbia581,530582,049-519-0.1
Rhode Island1,067,6101,073,579-5,969-0.6
Louisiana4,287,7684,507,331-219,563-4.9